SearchWebcamWeatherLifts
History & curiosities
FIS TOUR DE SKI

Val di Fiemme is one of the most iconic venues in the world of cross country skiing, and with Tour de Ski and its spectacular Final Climb, the name of our valley has become more and more popular at an international level. Tour de Ski became one of the most awaited events of the cross country FIS World Cup season, and without any shade of doubt the finish line on Alpe Cermis contributed in a determining way to give even more exposure to such an innovative race format.

Val di Fiemme played actually a very important role in the creation of Tour de Ski, as in the first 2000 years Vegard Ulvang and Jürg Capol (President of the FIS Cross Country Committee and Cross Country FIS Race Director, respectively) decided to add something new to the cross country season: a stage race, based on the tradition of the Grand Tours of the raod bicycle racing, taking inspiration mainly from Tour de France. This idea took shape precisely during a stay of Ulvang and Capol in Val di Fiemme, where they had the possibility to see the alpine ski slope “Olimpia III” of Alpe Cermis, a real paradise for alpine ski and snowboard enthusiasts. They had the revolutionary idea to make the cross country skiers climb up this course in the reverse direction, using the intermediate station of Doss dei Laresi as finish area for the final stage of this new competition format, that they called Tour de Ski. The winner of the Final Climb was meant to be the winner of the whole stage race, as the athletes were supposed to start for this final stage according to the timing gaps that they got during the competitions of Tour de Ski in the previous days.

The Olimpia III slope was the best option for the organisers, because the first part of the course (that is the last part for the alpine skiers) that goes from the bottom valley road to the intermediate station of the cable car Doss dei Laresi, is really very demanding and challenging for the athletes: there are parts where the incline reaches a gradient of 28%, with an average incline of about 12%, and there is a gain elevation of 420 m for a total length of 3,5 km. A real tough climb, that goes through straight parts and extreme hairpin turns. The fight is not only against all the opponents, but against yourself, your strength and against gravity.

Val di Fiemme is the only venue that has always been present in the Tour de Ski schedule since the first edition 2006/2007, and we can surely say that there is no Tour de Ski without Val di Fiemme and wihtout the iconic Final Climb!

Like many other revolutionary idaes, also this crazy one of Ulvang and Capol got immediately great success, and year after year, all the best cross country athletes in the world came as winners to the finish line on Alpe Cermis. Moreover, the Final Climb has been for years the most viewed FIS cross country competition on TV!

roll of honour

Among the most successful athletes in the men category, after 16 editions the Italian-Swiss Dario Cologna still holds the record of victories (4 in his palmarès). Among the women, the Polish Justyna Kowalczyk (4 victories also for her) has not been reached by any of her colleagues at the top of the ranking, yet.

There is only one athlete who has so far taken part in all the stages of the 16 editions of the Tour de Ski: it is the Frenchman Jean-Marc Gaillard, who was also celebrated in January 2020 on the occasion of the 100th stage of Tour de Ski that took place exactly in Val di Fiemme!

WOMEN

1° DIGGINS Jessie (USA)

2° WENG Heidi (NOR)

3° NISKANEN Kerttu (FIN)

MEN

1° AMUNDSEN Harald Oestberg (NOR)

2° MOCH Friedrich (GER)

3° LAPALUS Hugo (FRA)

WOMEN

1° KARLSSON Frida (SWE)

2° NISKANEN Kerttu (FIN)

3° WENG Tiril Udnes (NOR)

MEN

1° KLAEBO Johannes Hoesflot (NOR)

2° KRUEGER Simen Hegstad  (NOR)

3° HOLUND Hans Christer (NOR)

WOMEN

1° NEPRYAEVA Natalia (RUS)

2° ANDERSSON Ebba (SWE)

3° WENG Heidi (NOR)

MEN

1° KLAEBO Johannes Hoesflot (NOR)

2° BOLSHUNOV Alexander (RUS)

3° NISKANEN Ivo (FIN) 

WOMEN

1° DIGGINS Jessie (USA)

2° STUPAK Julija (RUS)

3° ANDERSSON Ebba (SWE)

MEN

1° BOLSHUNOV Alexander (RUS)

2° MAGNIFICAT Maurice (FRA)

3° SPITSOV Denis (RUS)

 

WOMEN

1° JOHAUG Therese (NOR)

2° NEPRYAEVA Natalia (RUS)

3° OESTBERG Ingvild F. (NOR)

MEN

1° BOLSHUNOV Alexander (RUS)

2° USTIUGOV Sergey (RUS)

3° KLAEBO Johannes Hoesflot (NOR)

WOMEN

1° OESTBERG Ingvild F. (NOR)

2° NEPRYAEVA Natalia (RUS)

3° PARMAKOSKI Krista (FIN) 

MEN

1° KLAEBO Johannes Hoesflot (NOR)

2° USTIUGOV Sergey (RUS)

3° KRUEGER Simen H.(NOR)

WOMEN

1° WENG Heidi (NOR)

2° OESTBERG Ingvild F. (NOR)

3° DIGGINS Jessie (USA)

MEN

1° COLOGNA Dario (SUI)

2° SUNDBY Martin J. (NOR) 

3° HARVEY Alex (CAN)

WOMEN

1° WENG Heidi (NOR)

2° PARMAKOSKI Krista (FIN)  

3° NILSSON Stina (SWE)

MEN

1° USTIUGOV Sergey (RUS)

2° SUNDBY Martin J. (NOR)

3° COLOGNA Dario (SUI)

WOMEN

1° JOHAUG Therese (NOR)

2° OESTBERG Ingvild F. (NOR)

3° WENG Heidi (NOR)

MEN

1° SUNDBY Martin J. (NOR)

2° KROGH Finn H. (NOR)

3° USTIUGOV Sergey (RUS)

WOMEN

1° BJOERGEN Marit (NOR)

2° JOHAUG Therese (NOR)

3° WENG Heidi (NOR)

MEN

1° NORTHUG Petter (NOR)

2° BELOV Evgeniy (RUS)

3° HALFVARSSON Calle (SWE) 

WOMEN

1° JOHAUG Therese (NOR)

2° JACOBSEN Astrid U. (NOR)

3° WENG Heidi (NOR)

MEN

1° SUNDBY Martin J. (NOR)

2° JESPERSEN Chris (NOR

3° NORTHUG Petter (NOR)

WOMEN

1° KOWALCZYK Justyna (POL)

2° JOHAUG Therese (NOR)

3° STEIRA Kristin Stoermer (NOR)

MEN

1° LEGKOV Alexander (RUS) 

2° COLOGNA Dario (SUI)

3° VYLEGZHANIN Maxim (KAZ)

WOMEN

1° KOWALCZYK Justyna (POL)

2° BJOERGEN Marit (NOR)

3° JOHAUG Therese (NOR)

MEN

1° COLOGNA Dario (SUI)

2° HELLNER Marcus (SWE)

3° NORTHUG Petter (NOR)

WOMEN

1° KOWALCZYK Justyna (POL)

2° JOHAUG Therese (NOR)

3° LONGA Marianna (ITA)

MEN

1° COLOGNA Dario (SUI)

2° NORTHUG Petter (NOR)

3° BAUER Lukas (CZE)

WOMEN

1° KOWALCZYK Justyna (POL)

2° MAJDIC Petra (SLO)

3° FOLLIS Arianna (ITA)

MEN

1° BAUER Lukas (CZE)

2° NORTHUG Petter (NOR)

3° COLOGNA Dario (SUI)

WOMEN

1° KUITUNEN Virpi (FIN)

2° SAARINEN Aino Kaisa (FIN)

3° MAJDIC Petra (SLO)

MEN

1° COLOGNA Dario (SUI)

2° NORTHUG Petter (NOR)

3° TEICHMANN Axel (GER)

WOMEN

1° KALLA Charlotte (SWE)

2° KUITUNEN Virpi (FIN)

3° FOLLIS Arianna (ITA)

MEN

1° BAUER Lukas (CZE)

2° SOMMERFELD Rene (GER)

3° DI CENTA Giorgio (ITA)

WOMEN

1° KUITUNEN Virpi (FIN)

2° BJOERGEN Marit (NOR)

3° SHEVCHENKO Valentina (UKR)

MEN

1° ANGERER Tobias (GER)

2° LEGKOV Alexander (RUS)

3° OESTENSEN Simen (NOR)

Open the gallery
Open the gallery
Open the gallery
Open the gallery
Open the gallery